Regional media journalist contest results summed up

Photo: Andrey Gordeev / Vedomosti

The Bank of Russia has published the results of the Financial Literacy contest for regional media authors.

The contest was held by federal districts in five categories: ‘Regional TV news series’, ‘Original TV show’, ‘Radio programme’, ‘Newspaper or web article series’, ‘Comprehensive information presentation in printed or web media’. The works submitted under the last category did not qualify and were not assessed.

306 applications were submitted, with the reporters from the Volga federal district being the most active contestants.

In most categories, there were several winners who earned the highest marks. The ‘Newspaper or web article series’ category was the most popular with 13 winners.

The large number of submissions can be viewed as an evidence that financial matters are hot in the regional media. Authors demonstrated a high level of journalistic skills and economic knowledge. The materials are based on analytics and contain multiple commentaries by various sectoral experts.

The reporters who took the first place will be able to participate in the 4-day programme organised by the Bank of Russia. It will include briefings with the Bank of Russia top management and tours of Goznak, the Bank of Russia Cash Settlement centre and the Moscow Exchange. TV and radio reporters will have an opportunity to record experts’ commentaries.

The winners in the categories where the results were drawn are:

Regional TV news series

1 place:

  • Aleksey Mak, STRBC Magadan, FEFD;
  • Yekaterina Matveyeva, 8 Channel (Vladivostok), FEFD;
  • Maria Boyarinova, STRBC Nizhny Novgorod, VFD;
  • Alfiya Kutluyeva, TV Channel RBC-Ufa, VFD;
  • Yelena Trofimova, STRBC Komi Gor (Syktyvkar), NWFD;
  • Stanislav Chernyavsky, Pervy Gorodskoy Telekanal (Omsk), SibFD;
  • Yulia Svetlakova, STRBC Kurgan, UFD;
  • Yelizaveta Vereshagina, TRBC Mir Belogorya (Belgorod), CFD;
  • Marina Safronova, TRBC Mir Belogorya (Belgorod), CFD.

2 place:

  • Maria Zakharevich, STRBC Nizhny Novgorod, VFD;
  • Maria Kudryakova, IPC Vologda-Portal, NWFD;
  • Sergey Shiryaev, TV Company TV-21 (Murmansk), NWFD;
  • Anastasia Tsygankova, TV Company AIST (Irkutsk), SibFD;
  • Elmira Akavova, TV Channel Gorodskoy (Bryansk), CFD.

3 place:

  • Dmitry Tymyrov, NBCC Sakha, FEFD;
  • Taisia Zhakova, TV Channel Yurgan (Syktyvkar), NWFD.

Original TV show

1 place:

  • Larisa Sikorskaya, STRBC Amur (Blagoveshensk), FEFD;
  • Kirill Kukosh, TV Channel RBC-Ufa, VFD;
  • Fairuza Fathullina, TV Channel BST (Ufa), VFD;
  • Artemy Zavarzin, TV Channel Region 29 (Arkhangelsk), NWFD;
  • Sergey Shiryaev, TV Company TV-21 (Murmansk), NWFD;
  • Yekaterina Govorova, STRBC Kaliningrad, NWFD;
  • Tatiana Kaminskaya, TV Channel Yenisey (Krasnoyarsk), SibFD;
  • Irina Shipilova, Tyumenskoye Regionalnoye Televideniye I Radio (Studia TRTR), UFD;
  • Yulia Oleinikova, TRBC Mir Belogorya (Belgorod), CFD;
  • Marina Safronova, TRBC Mir Belogorya (Belgorod), CFD.

2 place:

  • Denis Boltenko, STRBC Kamchatka, FEFD;
  • Dmitry Kovalev, Chuvashia National Television, VFD;
  • Mikhail Sergeichik, portal Vashi Lichniye Finansy, SibFD;
  • Matvey Kondrashov, STRBC Yuzhny Ural (Chelyabinsk), UFD;
  • Sergey Antonov, TRBC Mir Belogorya (Belgorod), CFD;
  • Anna Tur, TV Channel Kuban 24, SFD;
  • Aleksandr Tyukaev, TV Channel Kuban 24, SFD.

3 place:

  • Tuyara Fyodorova, NBCC Sakha, FEFD;
  • Andrey Goldyrev, TV Company VETTA 24 (Perm), VFD;
  • Stanislav Zagainov, TV Channel RBC-Perm, VFD;
  • Olga Markova, STRBC Tyva, SibFD;
  • Yulia Zabolotnaya, TV Channel Oblastnoye Televidenee (Sverdlovsk region), UFD.

Radio programme

1 place:

  • Yelena Barinova, Radio station ASTV (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk), FEFD;
  • Yulia Khabibova, Radio Vesti FM-Ufa, VFD;
  • Yelena Zolotova, Avtoradio-Vologda, NWFD;
  • Olga Kuzmina, STRBC Ivteleradio, CFD;
  • Olga Kippel, Pervoye Radio Kubani, SFD;
  • Irina Khrapova, Muravlenko Media, UFD;
  • Yekaterina Vershinina, Radio Nashego Goroda Maria FM (Kirov), VFD;
  • Yelena Shneider, Radio Rossii – Gorno-Altaisk, SibFD.

2 place:

  • Sergey Nelubin, Radio Rossii – Primorye, FEFD;
  • Tigran Baratov, Radio 107 (Krasnodar), SFD;
  • Galina Simonova, Radio Obraz (Nizhny Novgorod), VFD;
  • Natalia Babiy, Radio Rossii – Irkutsk, SibFD;
  • Mikhail Dyukov, STRBC Kaliningrad, NWFD;
  • Maria Denisova, Radio Rossii – Kuzbass, SibFD;
  • Aleksandr Serdyuk, STRBC Belgorod, CFD;
  • Andrey Matyukhin, Radio Sputnik v Krymu, SFD.

3 place:

  • Yuri Filimonov, STRBC Perm, VFD;
  • Lyubov Zhangurova, STRBC Komi Gor (Syktyvkar), NWFD;
  • Tatyana Vetrova, Radio Katun FM (Barnaul), SibFD;
  • Aleksey Rusanov, STRBC Kursk, CFD.

Newspaper or web article series

1 place:

  • Yana Maltseva, publishing company Zolotoy Rog (Vladivostok), FEFD;
  • Aleksey Dmitrenko, information portal Volga News (Samara), VFD;
  • Anton Tsepilov, web portal 56 Media (Orenburg), VFD;
  • Aleksandr Spirichev, newspaper Vologda.RF, NWFD;
  • Stanislav Maslakov, Stavropol Krai information agency Pobeda 26, NCFD;
  • Aleksandr Zakharov, newspaper Moskovsky Komsomolets na Altaye (Barnaul), SibFD;
  • Tatiana Potapova, newspaper Khakasia, SibFD;
  • Yulia Pozdeyeva, city social and political newspaper Chelyabinsky Obzor, UFD;
  • Aleksey Prokopiev, IA BankInformServis (Yekaterinburg), UFD;
  • Sergey Lavrentiev, newspaper Kostromskiye Vedomosti, CFD;
  • Tatiana Lastochkina, regional social and business weekly Kursk, CFD;
  • Ruslan Melnikov, Rossiyskaya Gazeta, Rostov-on-Don branch, SFD;
  • Alina Melnikova, internet newspaper Krivoye Zerkalo (Volgograd), SFD.

2 place:

  • Viktoria Telepneva, Polezny Portal 2х2.su (Blagoveshensk), FEFD;
  • Pyotr Maksimov, IA PrimaMedia (Vladivostok), FEFD;
  • Anna Matsovskaya, publishing company Zolotoy Rog (Vladivostok), FEFD;
  • Ksenia Sukhikh, business weekly Konkurent (Vladivostok), FEFD;
  • Aleksandr Pereverzev, Argumenty I Fakty – Prikamye (Perm), VFD;
  • Natalia Suntsova, newspaper Selskaya Nov (Nolinsk), VFD;
  • Lyudmila Tolmachyova, newspaper Kazanskiye Vedomosti, VFD;
  • Marina Alekseyeva, web portal Peterburgskiy Dnevnik, NWFD;
  • Ilona Vasilyeva, electronic periodical Pskovskaya Lenta Novostey, NWFD;
  • Yulia Yutkina, newspaper Stavropolskaya Pravda, NCFD;
  • Anastasiya Deryagina, social and political newspaper Oblastnaya (Irkutsk region), SibFD;
  • Anton Yeroshenko, IA IrkutskMedia, SibFD;
  • Yana Kazankova, city weekly newspaper Irkutsk, SibFD;
  • Yevgeny Shumilov, newspaper Altaiskaya Pravda (Barnaul), SibFD;
  • Mikhail Zenkov, informational and analytical agency Uralbusinessconsulting (Yekaterinburg), UFD;
  • Yelena Milyaeva, Rossiyskaya Gazeta, Yekaterinburg branch, UFD;
  • Arseny Abushov, newspaper Tulskiye Izvestiya, CFD;
  • Svetlana Volkova, Komsomolskaya Pravda v Voronezhe, CFD;
  • Ksenia Kabanova, Ivanovskaya Gazeta, CFD;
  • Alyona Basavina, IA SocInformBuro (Volgograd), SFD;
  • Irina Gulivataya, Krymskaya Gazeta, SFD.

3 place:

  • Tatiana Yarmolenko, newspaper Vladivostok, FEFD;
  • Yevgeniya Gazikova, internet newspaper Realnoye Vremya (Kazan), VFD;
  • Alyona Gnidenko, information portal RIA56 (Orenburg), VFD;
  • Yekaterina Titova, web portal BankNN.ru (Nizhny Novgorod), VFD;
  • Valentina Zakharova, website BNK (Syktyvkar), NWFD;
  • Igor Stepanov, magazine Expert-Sibir, SibFD;
  • Olga Cheuzova, social and political newspaper Chitinskoye Obozreniye, SibFD;
  • Nikolay Medvedev, business magazine Goodwill (Smolensk), CFD;
  • Andrey Sabynin, economic weekly Afanasy-business (Tver), CFD;
  • Vera Kornienko, city newspaper Maykopskiye Novosti (Maykop), SFD.

23 October 2018

× Закрыть